Privacy & Cookie Policy

Croots England Limited is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website crootsengland.co.uk and this Privacy Policy explains how your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are upheld. In this policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Croots England Limited.

Your eight rights

As an online user of crootsengland.co.uk you have eight consumer rights regarding your personal information:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

These rights are provided under GDPR, a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy. More information about this regulation can be found at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk

Your personal details

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we will never release your personal details to any company outside of Croots for their mailing or marketing purposes (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We treat all of your personal information as confidential and keep it on a secure server.

When we may use your personal details

We only use your personal details to provide you with the best possible customer service. You have the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact Croots, Norton Grove Estate, Malton, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom YO17 9ND. Nothing in this Privacy Policy affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we collect when you use our website

You do not have to provide any information to us to use our website. However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.

When you visit crootsengland.co.uk and create an account, we will ask you to submit – and will collect – personal information from you, including: your name, email address and telephone number. We may collect information about your internet connection and website use, such as the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit and any search terms you entered on our website (User Information). We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services.

This is the information we may collect and the reasons for this:

  • Name and title – so we know what to call you.
  • Email address – so we can email order confirmations, send tracking information, advise of delivery delays etc.
  • Billing address – for the purposes of validating your payment method (for your security and ours).
  • Delivery address – so we know where to deliver your products.
  • Telephone number – so we can contact you if we have a problem with your order and so you can receive text messages from our chosen courier with delivery time frames.
  • Credit card details – we only ask for these when you place an order and they are processed via our dedicated payment provider.
  • Internet Protocol address (IP address) of your device – our website uses this to detect your location so it can show you prices relevant to your country (for example, ex-VAT prices).
  • We may also collect information about you from messages you send to us via emails or letters and messages sent through social media – so we can reply to your questions and queries and help you out as best we can.
  • We will pass on your details including name, delivery address and phone number to our nominated couriers so they can deliver the goods to you. Each of these have their own Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions; links to these are below:
    Fedex: Security & Privacy
    UPS: Privacy Notice | Terms & Conditions

This may seem like a lot of information, but it is only used to administer the website to ensure we provide the level of service you expect from us, and for statistical purposes to improve the website and meet the needs of our customers.

We may be required to disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

Google Analytics

When someone visits crootsengland.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, how the site is navigated, and which links are clicked the most.

Cookies

Like everywhere you shop online, our website uses cookies to collect some personal data to help us improve the service we provide to you. If you continue to use this website we will assume you consent to the use of cookies for this purpose. More information about how we use cookies is given below.

How we collect User Information using cookies

We want to make sure that our website is easy for you to use but also looks as good as possible. To help us to do this, our website uses cookies. On crootsengland.co.uk, cookies record information about your online preferences. Cookies help us to provide a more personalised online service to you and our cookies do not store any sensitive or confidential information. You can set your computer/mobile phone/other device to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is issued, or not receive cookies at any time. Please bear in mind that certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you without the use of cookies. Each browser is different so check the 'Help' menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

More information about cookies and how crootsengland.co.uk uses them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your device's browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user's device. Websites can send their own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it.

For more information see the aboutcookies.org website.

How does crootsengland.co.uk use cookies?

During any visit to crootsengland.co.uk, the pages you view – along with a cookie – are downloaded to your device. This allows us to store information to operate the site as you move from page to page.

Crootsengland.co.uk uses cookies to help us analyse the profile of our visitors and provide you with a better, more personalised service – for instance, by recognising you when you have accessed certain areas of the website.

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or email address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information from our systems in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

Because we rely on cookies in this way, your browser needs to be set to accept cookies before you can participate in certain areas of crootsengland.co.uk.

Each browser is different so check the 'Help' menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

Third-party cookies on crootsengland.co.uk

We are using the following third-party cookies:
Google Analytics: Privacy Policy
Sagepay: Policies

If you would like to contact Sagepay about the information they hold on you and how they use it’, you can call them on 0845 111 4455 or write to them at:
Customer Support Centre
North Park
Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
NE13 9AA

What cookies does crootsengland.co.uk use and can I reject them?

A list of the main cookies that crootsengland.co.uk sets, along with details of what each one is used for, can be found below. You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the 'Help' menu of your browser to find out how to do this or see the websites listed below), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log in to secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies
They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Disabling cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).
Microsoft Edge
https://support.microsoft.com/
Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/
Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/
Mozilla Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/
Apple Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/

Security

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide us with on secure computer servers which have limited access and that are located in third-party-controlled facilities. Our website and payment gateway use 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to secure data transmission between the web server and your web browser. This is the industry standard and currently the highest level of encryption commercially available. We do not store any credit/debit card details anywhere on our site. All payments are handled through our payment provider Sagepay, which has its own privacy policy and Terms & Conditions.
Sagepay: Policies

Links to other websites

Our site contains links to our social media profiles. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Instagram: Privacy Policy
Facebook: Privacy Policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the website.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to retail@crootsengland.co.uk

Updated 24 May 2018